privacy policy

Privacy Policy of PayByPhone Technologies Inc and PayByPhone Limited

The primary processor of your personal data will be PayByPhone Technologies Inc (“PayByPhone Inc”) incorporated in Canada. If you register from within the United Kingdom/from a United Kingdom telephone number to use the “PayByPhone” system your contract and account will be with PayByPhone Limited (“PayByPhone”). If you register from within Australia or New Zealand /from an  Australian or New Zealand telephone number to use the “PayByPhone” system your contract and account will be with PayByPhone Pty. Ltd. (“PayByPhone”). 

We subscribe to the following Privacy Policy which is endorsed by PayByPhone Inc.

A chosen merchant service provider may also access your personal data for purposes of processing payments.

If you are in the United Kingdom/register from the United Kingdom you will have statutory protection in that territory and this Privacy Policy is without prejudice to your statutory rights.

If you are in the Australia or New Zealand/register from Australia or New Zealand you will have statutory protection in that territory and this Privacy Policy is without prejudice to your statutory rights. 

 

PayByPhone, is committed to providing its customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some Personal Information about customers, protecting their Personal Information is one of PayByPhone’s highest priorities.  

PayByPhone Inc is subject to the Canadian Personal Information Protections and Electronic Documents Act and has strengthened its commitment to protecting Personal Information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and, in the case of the United Kingdom the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how British Columbia (“B.C.”) businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose Personal Information. The DPA sets out similar ground rules for the United Kingdom.  PayByPhone is committed to complying with DPA.  

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their Personal Information and obtain their consent where required. This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ Personal Information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers Personal Information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their Personal Information. By registering on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information and Personal Information under the terms of this Privacy Policy and to your Personal Information being exported to and used in Canada.  We may review this policy from time to time by publishing revised terms on this site (www.PayByPhone.com). If you do not agree to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy you should not register or, if you have registered, you should notify us in writing immediately of the withdrawal of your consent.

Definitions

“Personal Information” or “personal data” -means information from which an individual can be identified; for example PayByPhone collects cell/mobile phone number, vehicle licence plate and credit or debit card details Personal Information does not necessarily include Contact Information (described below).  

“Contact Information” -means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact Information that is not Personal Information is not covered by this Privacy Policy or PIPA.  

“Privacy Officer” -means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that PayByPhone complies with this Privacy Policy, DPA and PIPA, details of whom appear below. 

PayByPhone means PayByPhone Limited and PayByPhone Technologies Inc.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting Personal Information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her Personal Information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. 

1.2 We will only collect and process customer Personal Information that is necessary to fulfil the following purposes:

  • To allow customers to pay for parking with their cell phone (mobile phone), including the following details:
    • Cell Phone Number
    • Vehicle License Plate
    • Visa or MasterCard credit cards or Maestro or Delta debit cards number
    • Name
    • Mailing Address
  • For our own records, dealing with customer requests, providing customer services, administration, statistical analysis, marketing our services, assessing financial standing, recovery and collection of debts, dealing with regulatory and compliance issues, transfer of the PayByPhone business
  • For processing payments, for which we currently use Streamline Merchant Services Ltd and CommsXL Limited  

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). 

2.2 Consent can be provided orally through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the Personal Information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. 

2.3 Subject to laws applicable in the Country you register from which may require you to “opt-in” to unsolicited communications or other processing of Personal Information consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her Personal Information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the customer does not opt-out. 

2.4 Subject to certain allowable exceptions (e.g., the Personal Information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for PayByPhone to use their Personal Information in certain ways. A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of Personal Information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  

2.5 Subject to DPA we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When such collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the Personal Information is available from a public source (e.g. a telephone directory);
  •  When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law or, in the United Kingdom, as otherwise permitted under the DPA.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer Personal Information where necessary to fulfil the purposes identified herein or otherwise identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  •  To contact our customers directly about PayByPhone products and services that may be of interest;

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer Personal Information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. 

3.3 We will not sell customer lists or Personal Information to other parties, although we have a commercial arrangement with PayByPhone Inc. 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use customer Personal Information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that Personal Information for at least one year unless the DPA requires us to dispose of or destroy this information earlier than that so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. 

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer Personal Information only as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the identified purposes or a legal requirement. 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer Personal Information is kept accurate and complete. 

5.2 Customers may request correction to their Personal Information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct Personal Information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information and the correction being sought. 

5.3 If the Personal Information is demonstrated by the customer to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will so far as practicable correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the Personal Information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customer’s correction request in the file. 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer Personal Information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. 

6.2 PayByPhone Inc undertakes that the following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer Personal Information is appropriately protected:

  • All Personal Information data will be stored electronically on an encrypted database of PayByPhone Inc protected by a firewall. Physical access to the database will be protected by 24/7 guards who will only allow authorised personnel access to the database, such personnel will be limited to those that need access.

 6.3 PayByPhone Inc will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s Personal Information such as deleting electronically stored information. 

6.4 PayByPhone Inc will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing Personal Information security. 

6.5 VUK has access to certain of the Personal Information but not to credit card details of customers and all of VUK’s access is password – protected to individuals and such access is able to be tracked by PayByPhone Inc. 

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Customers have a right to access their Personal Information, subject to limited exceptions. We will take all reasonable steps to assist customers in any legitimate access requests but the actual control of Personal Information and other customer data will be outside our direct control and with PayByPhone Inc. 

7.2 A request to access Personal Information must be made to us and/or PayByPhone Inc in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information being sought. 

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we and/or PayByPhone use their Personal Information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable. 

7.4 We or PayByPhone will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfil the request. 

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to Personal Information. Where a fee may apply, we or PayByPhone Inc will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we or PayByPhone Inc should proceed with the request. 

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we or PayByPhone Inc will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer. 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring PayByPhone’s compliance with this Privacy Policy, DPA and PIPA. 

8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding PayByPhone compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia or the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom. 

Policy 9 – Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer.  Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site.  Cookies make your future use of the site easier.  They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalize the content of the site for you.  You may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the instructions provided by the web browser supplier to prevent the use of Cookies.  In the case of Internet Explorer select Tools – Internet Options – Privacy – Advanced then choose Override Automatic Cookie Handling although this may restrict your use of the site.  If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future please let us know. 

Policy 10 – You can access information held about you and request changes by accessing your personal Account on the PayByPhone website (currently at www.paybyphone.com).  

Contact information for PayByPhone Technologies Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer (Canada)

PayByPhone Technologies Inc
Suite 403
1168Hamilton Street
Vancouver, BC
V6B 2S2
Canada

Privacy Officer (UK)

PayByPhone UK
1 The Boulevard
Shire Park
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
A17 1EL
United Kingdom

 

Privacy Officer( Australia and New Zealand)

PayByPhone Pty Ltd

General: +61(0) 3 9592 8906
Email: anz@paybyphone.com
69 New Street
Brighton 3186
Australia 

where can I use
pay
by phone?

did you know?

  • Need to change account details? Log in using your mobile number & PIN to update your profile
  • Want a reminder message before parking expires? Simply set ‘send me a text reminder’ in your profile